Marion swimmers place second at Hillsboro

Marion Swim Team came in second at a meet Saturday in Hillsboro. Marion scored 520 points, Hillsboro scored 662, and Peabody scored 154.

Saturday marked the first time Marion has lost to Hillsboro in five years.

Top three Marion finishers by event this weekend included:

boys

8 and under

100 medley relay: 2. Jack Lanning, Trevor Schafers, Ryan Terry, Landon Dye.

25 butterfly: 3. Tristen Dye.

25 backstroke: 1. Lanning.

25 freestyle: 1. Lanning.

25 breaststroke: 3. Schafers.

100 freestyle relay: 2. Schafers, L. Dye, Terry, Lanning.

9 and 10

100 medley relay: 2. Will Alleven, Campbell Winter, Tristen Dye.

25 butterfly: 1. Alleven.

25 backstroke: 1. Winter.

25 freestroke: 1. Alleven.

25 breaststroke: 1. Alleven.

100 freestyle relay: 2. Alleven, Dye, Winter.

100 individual medley: 1. Alleven.

11 and 12

100 freestyle: 3. Riley Terry.

200 medley relay: 2. Terry, Cade Alleven, Charlie Nordquist.

50 butterfly: 3. Alleven.

50 backstroke: 2. Terry.

50 breaststroke: 2. Alleven.

200 freestyle relay: 2. Alleven, Nordquist, Terry.

100 individual medley: 3. Alleven.

13 and 14

100 freestyle: 2. Ryan Cochran; 3. Devin Regnier.

200 medley relay: 1. Austin Neufeld, Regnier, Logan Waner, Cochran.

50 butterfly: 1. Waner; 3. Neufeld.

50 backstroke: 1. Waner; 3. Cochran.

50 freestyle: 1. Waner.

50 breaststroke: 1. Regnier; 3. Neufeld.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Neufeld, Cochran, Regnier, Waner.

100 individual medley: 1. Waner; 3. Neufeld.

girls

8 and under

25 butterfly: 1. Shannon Taylor.

25 backstroke: 1. Cadence Craig; 2. Taylor.

25 freestyle: 1. Taylor; 3. Craig.

25 breaststroke: 2. Taylor; 3. Craig.

9 and 10

100 freestyle: 3. Emily Hake.

100 medley relay: 2. Tristan Williams, Amy Gayle, Hake, Kalea Craig.

25 butterfly: 3. Emma Calhoun.

25 backstroke: 1. Gayle; 2. Williams.

25 freestyle: 2. Gayle.

25 breaststroke: 1. Gayle.

100 freestyle relay: 2. Craig, Calhoun, Hake, Gayle.

100 individual medley: 2. Gayle.

11 and 12

200 medley relay: 2. Michaela Regnier, Chloe Burkholder, Kennedy Fahey; 3. Cameron White, Grace Winter, Lilly Collett, Drew Helmer.

50 butterfly: 1. Fahey.

50 backstroke: 2. Regnier; 3. White.

50 freestyle: 3. Regnier.

50 breaststroke: 2. Fahey.

200 freestyle relay: 2. Regnier, Fahey, Collett, Burkholder; 3. White, Winter, Helmer.

100 individual medley: 2. Fahey.

13 and 14

100 freestyle: 1. Emily Schafers; 2. Shelby Wilhelm.

200 medley relay: 1. Courtney Herzet, Taylor Pontious, Carley Stapleford, Wilhelm; 2. Alli Molleker, Schafers, Jayden Hallowell, Katie Nordquist.

50 butterfly: 1. Sara Hendrix; 3. Schafers.

50 backstroke: 1. Herzet; 2. Molleker.

50 freestyle: 1. Hendrix; 2. Herzet; 3. Stapleford.

50 breaststroke: 1. Hendrix; 3. Herzet.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Stapleford, Molleker, Schafers, Herzet; 2. Wilhelm, Nordquist, Hallowell, Pontious.

100 individual medley: 1. Hendrix; 2. Herzet.

15 to 18

200 medley relay: 3. Sarah Hendrix, Kristen Herzet, Kaylee Stapleford.

50 butterfly: 2. Herzet.

50 backstroke: 2. Herzet.

50 freestyle: 2. Herzet.

200 freestyle relay: 2. Herzet, Stapleford, Hendrix.

100 individual medley: 2. Herzet.

Quantcast