MHS announces scholarships; awards
Marion High School honored students with academic awards and scholarships May 16 at Marion City Auditorium.
Scholarships
Stephen Bowers Memorial Scholarship — Luke Bowers.
Corey Darrow Memorial Scholarship — Daniel Goentzel.
J.L. and Ada Fruechting Memorial Scholarships — Erin Richmond, Tedra Eis.
John V. Hansen Memorial Scholarship — Matt Kirkpatrick.
MHS Alumni Scholarship — Kari Tajchman.
Dean Pippin Memorial Scholarship — Jessica Janzen.
Doug Regier Memorial Scholarship — Bethany Regier.
Calvin Ray Hett Memorial Scholarship — Danielle Cope.
Marion Advancement Campaign Scholarship — Erin Richmond.
PEO Chapter DB Scholarship — Danielle Cope.
Marion Lions Club scholarships — Katie Hett, Elisa Gayle.
St. Luke Hospital Scholarship — Erin Richmond.
Tampa State Bank Scholarship — Katie Hett.
Wal-Mart Scholarship — Erin Richmond.
Chris Hauser Performing Arts Award — Tedra Eis, Jordan Timm.
Farm Bureau awards — Kari Tajchman, Erin Richmond.
Charles Montgomery scholarship — Jordan Timm, Danielle Cope.
FFA Alumni Scholarships — Danielle Cope, Chase Williams.
Awards
Bausch Lomb Science Award — Brett Billings.
FFA retiring officer plaques — Danielle Cope, president; Chase Williams, vice president; Riley Ross, treasurer.
FCCLA Step One — Emily Rogers, D.J. Gore, Bea Holub, Colleen Tajchman.
FCCLA STAR events — Lanna Carroll, bronze, chapter showcase manual; Elizabeth Covarrubias, bronze, chapter showcase manual.
Forensics letter winners — Jordan Timm, four years; Tedra Eis, Isaac Guetersloh, Lee Ownbey, TC Edwards, Brett Billings, three years; Logan Fowler, Jandee Sharp, Laura Holt, Clay Riggs, two years; Kari Tajchman, Hank Collett, Cassy Legg, Erika Riggs, Katie Maag, Zach Helmstead, Kristen Geis, Lucy Collett, Amber Ratzloff, Jake Czarnowsky, Brady Hudson, one year.
Outstanding actor/actress — Jordan Timm, Tedra Eis, Isaac Guetersloh.
Outstanding forensicator — Jordan Timm, Hank Collett.
MHS Scholars' Bowl letter winners — Isaac Guetersloh, Lee Ownbey, Brett Billings, Matt Thierolf, two years; Jessica Vogel, one year.
Scholars' Bowl participants — Adam Regnier, Adam Svoboda, Sam Ehrlich, Eric Vogel, Louis Holt, Colton Olson, Lee Vogel, Chris Guetersloh.
Top scorer for junior varsity and freshman/sophomore competition — Sam Ehrlich, 330 JV points.
Top varsity scorer — Brett Billings, 1,045 varsity points.
Academic excellence award, debate — Lee Ownbey, Isaac Guetersloh, Clay Riggs, Christie Coleman, Justin Herzet, Colton Olson, Chris Guetersloh, Tacy Taylor.
Excellent speaking skills honors — Lee Ownbey, Isaac Guetersloh, Clay Riggs.
Novice debater — Christie Coleman.