Track results
moundridge (april 22)
boys' results
Parker Ash - 2. Shot put, 41-3.
Nick Klenda - 1. Shot put, 41-11.5.
Doug Schroeder - 4. Shot put, 39-5.
Sheldon Boone - 1. Javelin, 148-1.
Hector Cardenas - 3. Javelin, 118-7.
Les Riggs - 4. Triple jump, 38-4. 5. Long jump, 17-5.5.
Dillon Richmond - 2. Pole vault, 9-9. 5. 110m hurdles, 22.1.
4x100m relay, third - Boone, Ash, Matt Thierolf, Klenda, 58.7.
4x400m relay, third - Richmond, Colin Eurit, Riggs, Randy Regnier, 4:18.6.
4x800m relay, third - Michael Kirkpatrick, Brandon Meierhoff, Andy Shipman, Regnier, 10:23.
girls' results
Emma Hett - 4. Shot put, 27-5. 4. Discus, 78-11.
Kimber Hardey - 1. Shot put, 32-7. 2. Discus, 86-10.
Mara Prescott - 3. Javelin, 87-5.
Emily Hett - 4. High jump, 4-4.
beloit (april 25)
boys' results
Nick Klenda - 2. Discus, 150-6.
Mitchell Leppke - 6. Javelin, 137-7.
Sheldon Boone - 4. Javelin, 143-2.
Tylor Neil - 1. Triple jump, 40-5.5.
Brady Hudson - 3. High jump, 5-6.
Brad Klenda - 4. Pole vault, 11-1.
Elliot Hett - 2. 110m hurdles, 16.59. 6. 300m hurdles, 44.72.
Justin Heidebrecht - 2. 800m run, 2:05.2.
Ryan Jones - 3. 1600m run, 4:51.8.
Charlie Holub - 4. 3200m run, 11:03.3.
4x400m relay, sixth - Brett Billings, James Wingfield, Neil, Heidebrecht, 3:42.0.
4x800m relay, first - Adam Regnier, Billings, Jones, Heidebrecht, 8:46.28.
girls' results
Kimber Hardey - 5. Shot put, 32-3. 5. Discus, 106-1.
Kalaya Jackson - 4. Long jump, 14-3.50. 6. Triple jump, 32-4.
Julia Zeiner - 1. Long jump, 16-3. 1. Triple jump, 35-11.50. 2. Pole vault, 8-6.
Kristen Steinborn - 4. 200m dash, 28.47.
Camille Christensen - 5. 3200m run, 13:02.1.
4x100m relay, third - Kayley Heerey, Jackson, Steinborn, Zeiner, 52.01.
4x400m relay, fourth - Amanda Richmond, Danae Edwards, Heerey, Steinborn, 4:32.08.
james thomas invitational @ bethel college (April 25)
boys' results
Luke Gordon - 1. High jump, 6-4.
girls' results
Kathy Goering - 4. High jump, 4-8.
haven ms meet (april 24)
7th grade boys
Teams: 1. Halstead 103. 2. Lindsborg 95. 3. Hillsboro 65. 4. Hesston 53. 5. Marion 50. 6. Southeast of Saline 46. 7. Reno Valley 16. 8. Haven 6.
Eric Regnier - 6. 75m hurdles, 13.69.
Jordan Hett - 1. 1600m run, 5:38.1.
Patrick McCarty - 3. 400m dash, 1:03.80. 4. High jump, 4-8. 5. Long jump, 13-10.50.
Brody Carroll - 3. Triple jump, 27-11.34.
Clark Kroupa - 5. 800m run, 2:40.11.
Evan Slater - 5. Shot put, 31-1.
4x100m relay, sixth - Brayden Putter, Ethan Hett, Jake Harper, Wiley Lundy, 1:03.33.
4x200m relay, fourth - Carroll, Austin Pedersen, Regnier, Harper, 2:02.37.
Medley relay, fourth - Pedersen, McCarty, J. Hett, Kroupa, 2:04.91.
7th grade girls
Teams: 1. Marion 98. 2. Hillsboro 90. 3. Halstead 64. 4. Hesston 59. 5. Southeast of Saline 50. 6. Lindsborg 36. 7. Reno Valley 28. 8. Haven 9.
Corey Shields - 1. Shot put, 30-11.75. 1. Discus, 72-8.
Montana Percell - 2. Shot put, 28-3. 6. Discus, 61-11.
JayDee Shaefers - 4. Discus, 63-4. 5. Triple jump, 23-11.
Brianna Hall - 5. Long jump, 12-2.50.
Erin Meierhoff - 2. 200m dash, 31.24. 3. Long jump, 13-2.
Monica Spachek - 2. Triple jump, 27-4. 2. 400m dash, 1:11.2.
Whitney Christensen - 2. 800m run, 2:59.4. 3. 1600m run, 6:43.
Elizabeth Goentzel - 6. 1600m run, 7:10.
4x100m relay, sixth - Ericka Herzet, Morgan Makovec, Chelsea Voth, Balee Shiplet, 1:03.9.
4x200m relay, sixth - Percell, Becca Williams, Angel Funk, Christensen, 2:23.3.
Medley relay, second - Herzet, Makovec, Meierhoff, Spachek, 2:16.1.
8th grade boys
Teams: 1. Lindsborg 140. 2. Halstead 99. 3. Hesston 98. 4. Southeast of Saline 46. 5. Hillsboro 41. 6. Marion 28. 7. Haven 8. 8. Reno Valley 4.
Dakin Ledford - 3. Shot put, 33-4. 6. Discus, 93-1.
Colten Johnson - 3. Triple jump, 33-6.
Cole Lewman - 4. 1600m run, 6:14. 4. 3200m run, 13.13. 6. 800m run, 2:52.3.
4x200m relay, fourth - Royce Ross, Ethan Pontious, Ledford, Scott Jones, 1:50.6.
Medley relay, sixth - Johnson, Jones, Pontious, Lewman, 1:59.2.
8th grade girls
Teams: 1. Reno Valley 103. 2. Southeast of Saline 98. 3. (tie) Hillsboro and Halstead 73. 5. Marion 52. 6. Lindsborg 39. 7. Hesston 22. 8. Haven 4.
Annie Whitaker - 2. High jump, 4-4. 5. Shot put, 29-10.
LaKisha Hammond - 6. Long jump, 12-3.50.
Whitney Gordon - 1. Long jump, 13-9. 1. High jump, 4-7. 5. 75m hurdles, 14.37.
Ashley Garth - 6. 200m dash, 31.73.
Olivia Young - 4. 400m dash, 1:18.4.
Alex Young - 6. 800m run, 3:04.9.
Taylor Harms - 5. 1600m run, 6:57.
Jessie Taylor - 1. 3200m run, 15:08.
4x200m relay, sixth - Young, Harms, Beth Nesser, Victoria Steiner, 2:18.1.